CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:120

Mr. Bernard D. Liberati
Morris Friedman and Company
P.O. Box 1550
1153 Marlkress Road
Cherry Hill, NJ 08003

RE: The tariff classification of a coating and laminating machine from Switzerland.

Dear Mr. Liberati:

In your letter dated July 17, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Huhtamaki Flexibles, Inc.

The prospective shipment under consideration is a coating and laminating machine designed for use with various plastic products, paper, and aluminum foil. According to the information you submitted, it will measure 83 feet long by 33 feet wide by 19 feet high, and will be manufactured with steel framing and parts. This machine is not designed for use with textiles.

This coating and laminating machine joins two layers of materials, neither of which can exceed 1430 millimeters (mm) in width. The two materials, which will include a combination of paper, plastic film in web form, and/or aluminum foil in web form, are each wound through the machine on separate rollers; an adhesive is applied to one of the layers of material. Both materials then pass through calendering rollers (referred to as a “heated nip roll” in the submitted documentation) that apply heat and pressure to fuse the two layers together.

The applicable subheading for the coating and laminating machine will be 8420.10.9080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Calendering or other rolling machines, other than for metals or glass…: Calendering or other rolling machines: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be Free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Denise Faingar at 646-733-3010.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division